Martin v. Mott Enters the Stage
[…] Judge Rodriguez discussed Mott but treated it as a decision warranting strong deference. He then relied on the much-later Ludecke v. Watkins rather than Mott in declining to give the president deference under the AEA. The Rodriguez opinion is an extraordinarily weak basis, really no basis at all, on which to rest Mott’s inapplicability to 10 U.S.C. 12406.
There are arguments that California can make for judicial review (though it did not make most of them, or any of them well, in its opposition to the stay motion in the Ninth Circuit). Congress in 1861, in what became 10 U.S.C 252, gave the president express interpretive authority—“[w]henever the President considers”—to decide “that … rebellion against the authority of the United States, make[s] it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States.” The otherwise analogously worded statute in 10 U.S.C. 12406, enacted in 1903 and modified in 1908, did not contain any such express indication of presidential interpretive authority.
Also, a 1932 Supreme Court decision, Sterling v.